LAST DATES FOR CHRISTMAS ORDERS: 17 DEC FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, 19 DEC FOR UK MAINLAND

Privacy Policy

RICHARD BRENDON IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://richardbrendon.com/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Richard Brendon, Studio 41, Walter’s Workshop, 249-251 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB.

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to our customer service team by calling 020 8962 8924 or by writing to us at Richard Brendon, Studio 41, Walter’s Workshop, 249-251 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB, United Kingdom or emailing us on info@richardbrendon.com.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We may collect and process the following data from you:

◆ Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://richardbrendon.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, provide us with feedback and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description.

◆ Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

◆ technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

◆ information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

◆ Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience while using our site.

2. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.
We use information held about you in the following ways: 

◆ Information you give to us. We will use this information:

◆ to provide you with a customised online experience;

◆ to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

◆ to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

◆ to notify you about changes to our service;

◆ to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

◆ Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

◆ to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

◆ to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

◆ to provide you with a customised online experience;

◆ to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

◆ as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

◆ to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

◆ to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

◆ Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. PLACING AN ORDER

When you place an order, we will require your name, e-mail address and delivery address. Without this information we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. A contact telephone number is also required so that we may reach you if there is a problem with your order, or if your order requires a delivery quote.

We may, unless you advise us otherwise, pass this information to our couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order. Richard Brendon will not pass on private data provided at the time of ordering to third parties for marketing purposes.

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

◆ Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

◆ Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

◆ Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

◆ In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

◆ If Richard Brendon or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

◆ If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or the safety of Richard Brendon, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and cybersecurity.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the personal information that you have provided to us. During the online ordering process you can review, change, or delete the information that you have submitted. You may change your personal information by accessing your account online at any time. We encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes.

We may from time to time send you e-mails or other communications regarding current stories, promotions and new additions to our website. You may “opt-out,” or unsubscribe from these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email message you receive from us. After doing so you will not receive future promotional messaging unless you re-subscribe.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to us at Richard Brendon, Studio 41, Walter’s Workshop, 249-251 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB, United Kingdom or emailing us. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately, and will apply to personal data collected on or after such date.

8. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Richard Brendon, Studio 41, Walter’s Workshop, 249-251 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB, United Kingdom or emailing us on info@richardbrendon.com

Sign up to our monthly newsletter for the latest news and exclusive offers.